logo
   

SOUTH AFRICAN INSTITUTE OF COMPUTER SCIENTISTS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGISTS

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY AS USE OF THIS WEBSITE CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information (as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000). Our privacy policy indicates what we do with your information and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. By using this website, you are accepting the terms set out in this privacy policy and the terms of use linked to this privacy policy .

  1. We collect information from you in the following ways: through your casual surfing, your posting of unsolicited information to our website or your providing information specifically requested where you require any of our services.
  2. Information may include person al information which identifies you such as your name, email address, contact details and other personally identifiable information .
  3. We also automatically capture information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, operating system, access times, referring website addresses, length and date of visit to our website, how you navigated our website, the pages viewed. We use this non – personal information to track the success of our website and to better tailor our website to visitors’ needs and interests.
  4. We also collect cookie-based information. We use cookies in our website to make your use of our website easier by saving your preferences and passwords , recognising you when you return to our website, and to identify which areas of our website are popular and which areas need improvement. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information except in connection with a password protected online member login.
  5. While we will make every effort to protect any personal informa tion received or collected, you acknowledge that it is possible for Int ernet-based communications to be intercepted and that we cannot therefore guarantee your privacy. We will not be responsible for any damage you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of personal information that you make through our website, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise us to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.
  6. We collect and use your personal information to enable us to deliver our services to you, to inform you of facts relating to your access and use of our website, to verify your identity, to let you know of any changes to our website and to inform you of other products or services available from us, our a ffiliates, associates or trusted partners. W e may also contact you in connection with surveys to obtain your opinion on our current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  7. We will be entitled to de-personalise your personal information and make it available to reputable organizations for research and statistical purposes. In this regard, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that any person receiving the de -personalised information is unable to link it back to you. You are welco me to request the names of such research organisations from us. We own and retain all rights to non -personal statistical information collected and compiled by it.
  8. We will take reasonable measures to delete all your personal information that has become obsolete. During the time that your personal information is used, and for a period of at least 1 (one) year thereafter, we will keep a record of your personal information and the purpose for which it was collected, as well as of any person or organisation to which such information was disclosed, including the date on which, and the purpose for which, the information was disclosed.
  9. You acknowledge and accept that we cannot take any responsibility for any of your personal information that is collected outside the scope of this agreement or our website by any intermediary or other third party whether or not any data, relating to you, is conveyed through such party’s networ k or computers.
  10. In the event that ownership changes within the Institute, you hereby consent to your personal information being transferred to the new owner in such circumstances, provided that the new owner will not, in any way, dilute your rights and ob ligations regarding the personal information as set out in this privacy policy.
  11. Your personal information will not be used, sold, divulged or made available to any third party otherwise than as mentioned in this policy unless required or permitted by law or where you have provided your consent (in writing or electronically).
  12. This website may be linked to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control and are required to have their own privacy policies. You should ensure that you read and understand how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by the linked websites as we are not responsible for and shall not be held liable for any procedures, policies or activities of any websites linked to our website.
  13. This privacy policy may be revised and updated at any time without prior notice. Please check it each time you access our website as your continued use of this website constitutes acceptance of revisions and updates.
  14. To ask  questions  or  comment  on  this  privacy  policy,  please  contact  us  using  the

Contact Us’ link on the website.

This policy was most recently updated on 08 October 2020.

 

Shopping Cart

No products in the basket.